Log In

| Recover password

pexels-pixabay-48148
pexels-august-de-richelieu-4427430
pexels-energepiccom-288477

The Tribunal in 27ITR (Trib)- OL 1 held that rent derived from  open land would be assessable under the head other sources and not house property thereby declining 30% standard deduction u/s 24.

 It is not unusual that vacant lands also have a cost bearing as one may incur property taxes, maintenance charges , ground rent, security charges etc., which one may be deprived off even under section 57 which again make reference to only amounts admissible otherwise under section 30 ( w.r.t. building premises). 

There is a need for amendment in section 22 /57 to provide for deductions against rent incomes from open lands also for the given fact that rates of TDS for rent u/s 194-IA are also uniform for both land or buildings. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Do not copy the content of this website.